For Daniel Snyder, there’s a chance the end of his tenure as owner of the Commanders could be the beginning of an entirely different adventure.
[…] For example, Section 8-401 of the Maryland Code, titled “fraudulent conversion of partnership assets” provides that a “partner may not with fraudulent intent: (1) convert or appropriate to the partner’s own use partnership money or property (2) make, or cause to be made, a false entry in partnership records of a partnership transaction; or (3) fail to make or cause to be made an entry in partnership records to show the true state of a transaction: (i) relating to partnership business; or (ii) involving the use of partnership money or property.”
Section 8-402 of the Maryland Code, titled “fraudulent misrepresentation by corporate officer or agent,” provides that, "[w]ith intent to defraud, an officer or agent of a corporation may not sign, or in any manner assent to, a statement to or a publication for the public or the shareholders that contains false representations of the corporation’s assets, liabilities, or affairs, to: (1) enhance or depress the market value of the corporation’s shares or obligations; or (2) commit fraud in another manner.” (Emphasis added.)
Virginia law includes a lengthy list of specific prohibitions on fraudulent behavior, or various forms and types. Federal law becomes particularly relevant if/when fraud is perpetrated by the U.S. mail, or by wire (which includes phone, fax, text, and/or email).